Description: Palmarosa is a wild growing plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.
Common Uses: Palmarosa Essential Oil properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. Beneficial for skin problems, wrinkles, acne, candida, rashes, scaly and flaky skin, etc, (re-establishes the physiological balance of the skin, immediate calming and refreshing action). Calming and uplifting. It clears the mind to help with decision-making, helps nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions, morning fatigue and irritability. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria – coupled with the attractive smell – make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.
Blends well with: Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood, and Cedarwood.
Aromatic Scent: Palmarosa has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose, and a herbal undertone.
History: Palmarosa was known as the Indian geranium oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils. Some even call it the “poor mans rose oil” because of its likeness to the smell of rose.
Cautions: Palmarosa can be a dermal irritant because it is derived from the grass of the plant, use with a carrier oil, if skin is sensitive. Avoid use if pregnant.