Ravintsara (Cinnamomum camphora)
Description: Ravintsara is a large evergreen tree that grows up to 20–30 metres tall. The leaves have a glossy, waxy appearance and smell of camphor when crushed. In spring it produces bright green foliage with masses of small white flowers. It produces clusters of black berry-like fruit around one centimetre in diameter. It has a pale bark that is very rough and fissured vertically. Camphor is a white crystalline substance, obtained from the tree Cinnamomum camphora. Camphor has been used for many centuries as a culinary spice, a component of incense, and as a medicine. Camphor is also an insect repellant and a flea-killing substance.
Common Uses: This oil is referred to as “the oil that heals” in Madagascar. Another universal oil like Lavender. May be anti-viral, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-infectious, antiseptic, expectorant and supporting to nerves. Assist respiratory problems, cuts, wounds, burns, anti-biotic, liver, lung infections, rhinopharyngitis, flu, sinusitis, viral hepatitis, cholera, herpes, infectious mononucleosis, insomnia and muscle fatigue. Aromatic Influences: aids with realizing one’s potentials, increasing desire for changes, nervous fatigue and relieves depression. The aroma of camphor is familiar to all, even those who do not use aromatherapy. Camphor has served as a starting material for production of a great number of commercial perfumery chemicals that are used in everyday household products and laundry soaps. Camphor is a strong remedy that while not expensive, should be used wisely, and only when needed. It has almost a duel action of hot and cold, and seems to have a balancing effect on the yin and yang energies. Applied externally camphor numbs the peripheral nerve endings. This analgesic effect of camphor makes it a favorite oil to be used in pain relieving massage blends for sore muscles and arthritic pain. Camphor oil helps stimulate circulation to cold and stiff limbs. The oil is a very useful ingredient in inhalations for coughs, colds and difficulties in breathing. Camphor also acts as an expectorant and a febrifuge, meaning that it cools fevers and helps clear lung congestion. These actions, along with camphor’s anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antibacterial properties make it a very useful and popular remedy for colds, flu, and bronchitis.
Blends well with: Citrus oils, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Rosemary, and spice oils
Aromatic Scent: Sharp, Champhorous pungent scent.
History: In the ancient and medieval Middle East and Europe, camphor was used as ingredient for sweets but it is now mainly used for medicinal purposes. For example, camphor was used as a flavoring in confections resembling ice cream in China during the Tang dynasty (AD 618–907). An anonymous Andalusian cookbook of the 13th century contains a recipe for meat with apples, which is flavored with camphor and musk. A 13th century recipe for “Honeyed Dates” is also flavored with Camphor. By the time of the Renaissance, camphor as a culinary ingredient had fallen into disuse in Europe.
Today, camphor is widely used in cooking (mainly for dessert dishes such as kheer or paal paayasam) in India where it is known aspachha karpooram (literally meaning “green camphor”). It is widely available at Indian grocery stores and is labeled as “edible camphor”. In Hindu poojas and ceremonies, camphor is burned in a ceremonial spoon or plates for performing aarti. This type of camphor is also sold at Indian grocery stores but it is not suitable for cooking. The twigs and leaves of the camphor plant are used in the smoking and preparation of Zhangcha duck, a typical banquet and celebratory dish in Szechuan cuisine.
Extra Note: Looking for Ravensara (R. aromatica)? Please read this article to learn the differences between Ravinsara and Ravintsara. Click Here.
Cautions: None known.
Rose Absolute (Rosa damascene)
Description: GRAS- The rose is one of the worlds best known flowers – stunning and exotic in both visual appearance and aroma. It takes 60,000 rose pedals to make 1 ounce of oil.
Common Uses: Rose oil has an extraordinarily complex chemistry, with over 300 known constituents. It enhances the frequency of every cell, bringing balance and harmony to the body. Is said to be anti-depressant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, bactericidal (strep, staph, E. coli, anthrax, diphtheria), choleretic, diuretic, hemostatic (anti-hemorrhagic), hepatic, laxative, regulator of appetite, splenetic, nervous sedative, stomachic, tonic (heart and liver). May assist anti-hemorrhaging, anti-infectious, preventing scarring, asthma, chronic bronchitis, tuberculosis, skin disease, wounds, ulcers, sprains, wrinkles, broken capillaries, aids conjunctivitis, eczema, zona (herpes, shingles), excellent for babies, radiation burns, thrush, gingivitis, revitalize and rejuvenate dry, sensitive or aging skin. Beneficial for chronic and bronchial asthma, hay fever, sore throats, sedative for contusions and sprains, poor circulation, palpitations, lowers high blood pressure, arrhythmia, cardiotonic, and lowers level of cholesterol. Assists mouth ulcers, mouth infections, gingivitis, inflamed gallbladder, liver congestion, bile stimulant, hangovers, nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, aids gastro-intestinal ulcers, immune stimulant, diphtheria, urinary infections, aids irregular menstruation, period pain, aids psychological impotence, frigidity, sterility, sexual weakness in males and females (with Vitamin A). Rose is an exotic aphrodisiac, an emollient in skin care products, and a balancer of the spirit.
Blends well with: Rose Absolute generally blends well with all oils, though it works particularly well with Bergamot, German and Roman Chamomile, Clary Sage, Geranium, Melissa, Rosewood, Sandalwood, and Ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Rose Absolute has a very complex, sweet floral scent. Its reputation of being a must ingredient in perfumes is well deserved.
History: Bulgaria has over a 300 year tradition in essential rose oil distillation. Approximately 4000 kilograms of petals are required to produce 1 kilogram of pure rose oil. Its exotic nature and value were appreciated in ancient times by the Greeks, Chinese, Indians, Persians and Romans. All documentation indicates that their medical applications of the essential oil were identical to those that exist today.
Cautions: It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying Absolutes for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance – particularly the rare and exotic notes – becomes lost.
Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Description: GRAS- Rosemary is an evergreen shrub with numerous branches and ash-colored scaly bark with leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath.
Common Uses: A general all around oil. Beneficial as a restorative, anti-spasmodic, anti-viral, anti-catarrhal (mucus clearing quickly), anti-bacterial, anti-infectious, immune system, colds, and flu. Assists the endocrine system, regulating ovaries and testicular functions, candida, sinusitis, bronchitis, viral hepatitis, diabetes, cholera, mental fatigue, excellent for mornings stimulation and energy, enlivens, clears and awakens the brain, lethargy, aids speech, hearing, sight, and assists in opening the throat chakra. Beneficial for headache, migraines, strengthens and promotes hair growth, dandruff, lice, cellulite, arthritis, fluid retention, irregular periods, regenerates and builds connective tissue, lowers blood pressure and blood cholesterol. Assists seborrhea, poor circulation, angina, varicose veins, rheumatism, asthma, whooping cough, colitis, jaundice, nervous and physical exhaustion, stress, gout, skin infections, muscular spasms, and sprains. Benefits kidney and liver problems, stimulates liver metabolism and gall bladder action (bile), assists enlarged liver-cirrhosis, protects liver cells, analgesic, disorientation, aging (promoting new cell growth), strengthening the body, anemia, controlling mood swings, cellular metabolism. Rosemary is best used as a facial oil for extremely dry skin. It nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny, and many users claim that it promotes hair growth, though there is not any medical evidence to support this argument. It normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea. Rosemary Oil is also helpful in treating cellulite. It also balances intense emotions and controls mood swings. It assists in managing stress and overcoming stress-related disorders and nervous exhaustion.
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Ginger, Lemon, Orange and Peppermint.
Aromatic Scent: Rosemary has a fresh, strong, woody, balsamic, herbal minty scent.
History: Because it grows in proximity to the sea, it’s name means Dew of the Sea. Its leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air. Rosemary was used as incense by the ancient Romans and according to legend; Mary sheltered the baby Jesus under a rosemary bush.
Cautions: Rosemary is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. It is not suitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid in pregnancy since it is an emmenagogue.
Rosewood (Aniba roseodora)
Description: Rosewood is an evergreen tree now controlled as an endagered species by the Government of Brazil. It has a reddish bark and heartwood.
Common Uses: Is considered to be anti-infectious, anti-bacterial, antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-parasitic. Assists in slowing aging, cell stimulant and tissue regenerator, creating skin elasticity, soothing for skin problems (balancing skin, clearing blemishes and improving acne). Beneficial for candida, vaginitis, depression, scars, wounds, ticklish coughs, sore throat, colds, fever, for all bronco-pulmonary infections (especially babies), immune stimulant, frigidity, relieves nausea with headaches, nervous tension and stress, stabilizes and balances Central Nervous System, aids nervous depression, asthenia, low energy, overwork and jet lag. May assist suffers of sexual abuse, overall tonic relaxant and promotes alertness. Aromatic Influences: peace, gentleness, calming and relaxing the nerves. Helps to relieve anxiety, stress, balance the emotions and killing airborne bacteria.
Blends well with: Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Rosemary, Mandarin, Ylang Ylang.
Aroma Scent: Rosewood has a fantastic warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity. Rosewood oil is rich in linalool, a chemical which can be transformed into a number of derivatives of value to the flavor and fragrance industries.
Cautions: Avoid in pregnancy. Possible irritant to sensitive skin.
Sage (Salvia fruticosa miller)
Description: GRAS- Salvia officinalis from the Ladiatae family is also known as ‘garden’, ‘true’ and ‘Dalmatian’ sage. Common sage is an evergreen perennial herb that can grow up to about 60cm (2 feet) high with a woody base, soft gray-green oval leaves and a mass of blue or violet flowers.
Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Sage are as an anti-inflammatory, emmenagogue, insecticide, laxative and as a tonic. The wild sage is milder than the cultivated sage making it beneficial for children. It benefits by strengthening the vital center, skin conditions, eczema, acne, hair loss, and dandruff. May assist metabolism, menopause, general stimulant, activating nervous system and adrenal cortex, diuretic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-cancer, lymphatic, digestion, liver, urinary, pulmonary, chronic bronchitis, asthma, night sweats, glandular disorders (improving estrogen and progesterone-testosterone balance), menstrual irregularity, gingivitis, disinfectant, bacterial infections, sprains, catarrh, rheumatism, arthritis, astringent.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary.
Aromatic Scent: Sage has a spicy, sharp, and very herbaceous scent. It is referred to as having a penetrating and powerful aroma. The Dalmatian sage is considered the superior Sage variety.
History: The Chinese believed Sage cured sterility and the Romans believed it cured just about everything. The Latin word ‘salvare’ means ‘heal’ or ‘save’. During the middle Ages, Sage was a popular ingredient of many nerve tonics and the actual herb was used to clean gums.
Cautions: Sage is a powerful oil in the hands of an experienced aromatherapists and should be used with care. It is an oral toxin and should not be used during pregnancy, or by persons suffering from epilepsy or high blood pressure.
Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum)
Description: Extracted from plantation trees, Sandalwood is a viable, environmentally friendly tree considered to have higher anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties This tree is parasitic, burrowing its roots into nearby trees to gain sustenance for the first seven years, leaving the other to die. To produce oil this tree must be over 30 years old, preferably around 40-50 years when it has reached its oil production peak.
Common Uses: Sandalwood may assist as an anti-depressant, sedative (nerves), antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), anti-spasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, expectorant, fungicidal, infections, and stimulates the immune system. Assists and balances any skin type or condition (dry, aged, cracked, chapped), increases water retention of collagen, increases capillary circulation, connective tissue and dermis are strengthened and moisturized, benefits for psoriasis and eczema. It makes a wonderful hair dressing. Beneficial for decongesting the lymph system, pulmonary, heart tonic, cardiac fatigue, hemorrhoids, muscle spasms, sciatica, neuralgia, strengthens connective tissue. For bronchitis, catarrh, sinusitis, coughs (dry, persistent), sore throat, strep, staph, earaches, laryngitis, cholera, diarrhea, gastritis, nausea, cystitis, urinary, any inflammation or congestion of kidneys and bladder, aphrodisiac, impotence, menstrual problems, pelvic and prostate congestion, gonorrhea, increases fat metabolism (energy), assists digestion and a sedative. Assists depression, insomnia, stress and nervous tension, for obsessions, past ties, feelings of isolation and aggression, grief and egocentric behavior. Assists in removing negative programming from the cells, increases oxygen around the pituitary and pineal glands, supporting in cases of low self-confidence and fear.
Blends well with: Jasmine, Ylang-ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver and Rose.
Aromatic Scent: Sandalwood has a warm, sweet, rich, woody, exotic and lingering aroma. It is oriental, luxurious, and balsamic with deep & soft aroma. It’s aroma becomes deeper with age.
History: Sandalwood Australian – like all of the sandalwood family – is considered to be an exquisite oil, particularly as ethical harvesting has reduced available quantities. Some thirty species of sandalwood occur throughout Asia, Australia and the Pacific region. Six of the species are native to Australia. One species, Santalum spicatum, is presently being harvested in the Goldfields region of Western Australia. The high value of the wood and the oil has led to a steady decline of native sandalwood trees and increasing efforts to establish plantations.
Cautions: Sandalwood is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil.
Spearmint (Mentha spicata)
Description: GRAS- Spearmint is a native of the Mediterranean area. A hardy perennial herb, Spearmint reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has characteristic lance-shaped leaves with pink or lilac-colored flowers.
Common Uses: Spearmint benefits all respiratory problems (especially mucopurulent), refreshing to muscles, nervous, and glandular systems. Assists balancing the metabolism, antiseptic, anti-fungal, anti-spasmodic, anti-infectious, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, hormone-like (may release emotional blocks and brings balance), bronchitis, catarrh, bad breath, sore gums, hiccups, hypertension, candida, flatulence, indigestion, intestinal cramps, eases labor, reduces milk. Beneficial for flu, fevers, colic, releases retention of urine, nausea, fatigue, headache, migraine, nervous strain, neurasthenia stress (exhaustion), brings child-like innocence and lightness. It is also believed to be an uplifting oil, great for alleviating fatigue and depression.
Blends well with: Basil, Birch, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary.
Aromatic Scent: Spearmint has a fresh minty smell reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh.
History: The ancient Greeks used Spearmint to scent their bath water. It also had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea, and for whitening teeth and healing sore gums. This might be credited to its ability to mimic a local anesthetic.
Cautions: Spearmint Essential Oil may irritate mucous membranes. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Spruce (Tsuga canadensi)
Description: GRAS- Spruce is distilled from the leaves and twigs of the conifer tree commonly referred to as a Hemlock. This is a large evergreen tree that grows up to 50 meters tall. It produces small brown cones and has an estimated life span of 1200 years.
Common Uses: Spruce is anti-microbial, antiseptic, astringent, anti-infectious, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, diaphoretic, expectorant, and, nervine. Support the respiratory, nervous, and glandular systems. Beneficial general tonic, mentally grounding, balancing solar plexus, candida, stimulant to thymus, cortisone-like, prostate, hyper-thyroidism, rheumatism, arthritis, bone pain, joints, sciatica pain, poor circulation, colds, flu, infections, anxiety, stress, immuno-depression. It is also credited with being a spiritual oil – stabilizing while opening.
Blends well with: Pine, Cedarwood, Galbanum, Benzoin, Lavender and Rosemary.
Aromatic Scent: Spruce has a pleasant balsamic scent that is sweet with fruity tones.
History: American Indians heated the twigs in steam baths to induce sweating for relief of rheumatism, colds and coughs. They applied the bark and twigs externally to stop bleeding wounds and sore muscles, and by boiling the Spruce twigs and cones in maple syrup, made beer.
Cautions: Spruce should be avoided during pregnancy. At low doses it appears to be non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.
Tangerine (Citrus reticulata)
Description: GRAS- The Tangerine tree was originally native to China, but is now grown predominantly in the United States and Sicily in Italy. The tree is also very similar to the Mandarin.
Common Uses: Support the lymphatic, digestive, and nervous systems. A chemical found in tangerine is very effective in shrinking tumors (apply over area). Reduces excess fluid, obesity, smoothes out stretch marks, helps break down cellulite fat pockets, diarrhea, laxative, constipation, parasites, intestinal spasm, muscle spasms and cramps, tired, aching limbs, anti-inflammatory. Anticoagulant, circulation (extremities), stimulates liver, gall bladder, flatulence, belching, constipation, cramps, PMS, dizziness, anxiety, calming to nerves, hypnotic effect, stress, tension, soothing and strengthening to nervous system. It is considered refreshing, warming, comforting, and soothing.
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cinnamon, Clary sage, Clove, Frankincense, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Nutmeg and Orange.
Aromatic Scent: Tangerine Essential Oil has the typical citrus scent – fresh, radiant, and tangy sweet. With only subtle differences, it smells a lot like the Mandarin, with some even considering them identical. In comparison to Sweet Orange, Tangerine can be seen as lighter with more candy-like tones.
History: Tangerines were originally brought to Europe and then the United States via China.
Cautions: Tangerine Essential Oil is similar to other essential oils in the citrus family in that it can be phototoxic. Care should be taken not to expose the skin to sunlight after a treatment. Similarly, the oil should be diluted well before use on the skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Description: Although the Tea Tree plant is indigenous to Australia, it is grown in many parts of the world including China. The Chinese tea tree plant is a small shrub with needle-like leaves similar to that of the Australian variety.
Common Uses:Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-viral, major anti-infectious (staph and strap), bactericidal, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic, and insecticide. Beneficial for respiratory, ear, nose and throat infection, infectious disease such as chickenpox, healing wounds, fungal infections (athlete”s foot, candida, jock itch) and gum disease. Also rash, sunburn, digestion, diarrhea, vaginal thrush, immuno-stimulant, abscess, acne, cold sores, herpes, burns, shock, hysteria, warts, lice, tuberculosis, sinusitis, whooping cough, colds, flu, sinusitis, tissue regenerator, stimulates lymphatic circulation. It contains the compound Terpinen-4-ol which is thought to be the responsible for fighting all three categories of infectious organisms (bacteria, fungi, and viruses).
Blends well with: Cinnamon, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Myrrh, Nutmeg, Rosewood, Rosemary and Thyme.
Aromatic Scent: Tee Tree Essential Oil has a fresh, camphoraceous odor.
History: Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how tea tree oil got its name. It was first used by the aboriginals in Australia to treat cuts, burns and any type of infection. It has since become a very popular oil and is used world wide.
Cautions: Tea Tree Essential Oil may cause dermal sensitization in some people.
Thyme (Thymus vulgaris)
Description: GRAS- The Thyme plant is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) in height. It has a woody root system, a multi-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers. Thyme is derived from the Greek word ‘thymos’ that means ‘perfume’.
Common Uses: Thyme has been used effectively as a anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, anti-viral. May work as a neurotonic and cardiotonic. Builds the immune system (stimulating white blood cells into action), assists in overcoming emotional fatigue and physical weakness especially after illness. Very strengthening to nerves, aids memory, congestion, low spirits, colitis, sinusitis, dyspepsia, general tonic for stomach, infectious colitis, bronchitis, asthma, tonsillitis, whooping cough, tuberculosis, cystitis, urinary, anthrax, warts, abscess, sciatica, lumbago, bruises, burns, insect bites, lice, sprains, poor circulation, raises low blood pressure, sporting injuries, diarrhea, chills, headache, insomnia, nerves.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine.
Aromatic Scent: Thyme has a fresh, herbaceous, medicinal scent. It has often been described as sharp and warming.
History: Thyme was used in ancient herbal medicine Greeks, Egyptians and the Romans. It was used as incense in Greek temples and the Egyptians used it in embalming. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting Knights for courage, and a sprig of thyme was carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases.
Cautions: Thyme Essential Oil should be avoided during pregnancy, or if a history of high blood pressure exists. Thyme contains a high amount of toxic phenols (carvacrol and thymol) that can irritate mucus membranes, cause skin irritation and skin sensitization.
Vanilla 10 Fold (Vanilla planifolia)
Description: GRAS- The vanilla plant is derived from a specie of wild orchid that is native to Central America, Mexico and Tahiti. It is a perennial herbaceous climbing vine that can grow up to 25 meters (82 feet) high and produces clusters of white and yellow flowers. Once the pods of this orchid become ripe and cured, they will then extract the oil. This variety is a 10-fold bourbon; this refers to the concentration of the Oleoresin, and means it has been distilled 10 times using a solvent extraction. Once the solvent is removed, the essential oil remains. This has 1.47% Vanillin constituent.
Oleoresin definition is a mixture of an essential oil and a resin, found in nature. Solvent extraction is used with the Vanilla bean because it is difficult to distill the sticky resin of the bean. Oleoresin Vanilla is offered because it is more affordable than the Vanilla Absolute.
Common Uses: Vanilla is considered a premiere sensual aphrodisiac. Beneficial as a nervous sedative, induces menstruation, calms emotions, eases tensions, anger, frustration, and brings warm memories. It’s properties are anti oxidant, aphrodisiac, anti
carcinogenic, febrifuge, anti depressant, sedative, tranquilizing and
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Sandalwood, Tangerine, and Vetiver. Vanilla 10 Fold is soluble in ethanol only. It is immiscible in water and oil.
Aromatic Scent: Vanilla is one of the most well known scents. The oil has a rich, sweet, vanilla aroma.
History: The Totonacs of Veracruz, Mexico are credited as its first cultivators of vanilla bean. In the 1400’s The Aztecs showed the Spaniards how vanilla could sweeten their chocolate and perfume their cigars, and the long, dark vanilla beans became part of the Spanish empire’s rich colonial trade as early as the middle of the sixteenth century.
Cautions: No known toxicity Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care. Also be careful to get on the clothing as it can cause
Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanioides)
Description: Vetiver is derived from the complex white root system of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting.
Common Uses: Vetiver is beneficial for acne, cuts, oily skin, dry mature aging skin, softens, hydrated, detoxifies connective tissue and epidermis through capillary simulation, cell regenerator, eases masculine aging signs (or character). Assists arthritis, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, sprains, stiffness, circulation stimulant, increases entire venous vessel system to activate blood supply or to detoxify connective tissue, fortifies red blood cells, increasing oxygen, lymph, stimulates and aids depressed immune system. Tonic to urinary excreting system and stimulates cells’ restorative power, aids impotence and pancreas stimulant (may aid diabetes), aids liver congestion. Eases post-partum depression, insomnia, mental and physical exhaustion, balances Central Nervous System, grounds, eases off tranquilizers.
Consistency: Thick and viscous
Blends well with: Cedarwood, Chamomile, Frankincense, Ginger, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemongrass, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Vanilla, and Ylang-ylang.
Aromatic Scent: Vetiver has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of most essential oils derived from roots in the earth. It also has a rich, sweetly satisfying note that is both warm and masculine.
History: In India and Sri Lanka, Vetiver Essential Oil is known as the “oil of tranquility”. This is directly applicable to its common applications as a relaxing and comforting oil.
Cautions: No known toxicity. Avoid high concentration in pregnancy.
Ylang-Ylang Extra (Cananga odorata)
Description: Cananga odorata or Ylang-ylang, is a member of the annonaceae family of plants growing in tropical Asia. Ylang-ylang Oil is distilled from the cananga tree’s greenish-yellow, starfish-shaped flowers, produced year-round. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang Essential Oil which are extracted at different times during the flower’s lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III. The Ylang-ylang extra is drawn off during the first phase and is generally considered the best quality for aromatherapy and perfumery. However, grades I, II & III should not be considered inferior, and the premier grade is so expensive that it is rarely produced.
Common Uses: Ylang-ylang is considered to be an aphrodisiac. It is calming, relaxing, and soothing to nervous system, anti-spasmodic. Assists balancing the equilibrium and heart function, high blood pressure, palpitations, tachycardia, arterial hypertension, general tonic, diabetes, mental fatigue, anxiety, depression, insomnia, hair loss, reducing hyperpnea (abnormally fast breathing), general skin care (wrinkles, balancing oily skin), poor self esteem.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.
Aromatic Scent: Ylang-ylang Extra has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas.
History: Ylang-ylang is often referred to as “poor man’s jasmine”. In Indonesia, Ylang-ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. Ylang-ylang was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil.
Cautions: Ylang-ylang Extra can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.