Blue Tansy (Tanacetum anuum)
Description: Tanacetum annuum produces leaves and flowers, from which the Tansy Blue Essential oil is extracted. Not to be confused with Tansy oil, Blue Tansy Oil is non-toxic.
Blends well with: Blends well with most essential oils, though particularly Ravensara.
Aromatic Scent: Blue Tansy has a surprisingly sweet scent making it perfect for applications in soaps and lotion products.
Cautions: Blue Tansy is generally non-irritating and non-toxic. Nonetheless, the preferred mode of use is external. It seems to display its strongest effects if its maximum concentration in a blend that does not exceed 5%. Avoid use during pregnancy.
The ancient Greeks may have been the first to cultivate it as a medicinal herb. In the sixteenth century it was considered to be “necessary for a garden” in Britain. In the 16th century, Blue Tansy was used in creams for its skin care properties and as an anti-inflammatory agent. The Greeks cultivated it for use on bruises, asthma, hypertension, fevers nervous tension, stress, neuritis, cramps, rheumatism, arthritis, emphysema, colds, and muscular rheumatism. During the middle ages high doses were used as a thymus stimulant, against certain forms of leukemia and inducing menstruation. It was also used as an anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antihistamine, nerving, and tonic. The Greeks believed Blue Tansy would induce relaxation, help nervous tension and stress, and be beneficial for allergies. Tanacetum annuum is often confused with common tansy (Tanacetum vulgare) but the former produces an essential oil that is completely different chemically as it contains no thujone and high amounts of chamazulene making the oil dark blue in color, giving rise to its common name of Blue Tansy Oil. Blue Tansy is sometimes mistakenly referred to as Moroccan Chamomile, though Moroccan Chamomile is actually an entirely different species.