Description: Cananga odorata or Ylang-ylang, is a member of the annonaceae family of plants growing in tropical Asia. Ylang-ylang Oil is distilled from the cananga tree’s greenish-yellow, starfish-shaped flowers, produced year-round. There are several grades of Ylang-ylang Essential Oil which are extracted at different times during the flower’s lengthy distillation. These grades are referred to as extra, I, II, & III. The Ylang-ylang extra is drawn off during the first phase and is generally considered the best quality for aromatherapy and perfumery. However, grades I, II & III should not be considered inferior, and the premier grade is so expensive that it is rarely produced.
Common Uses: Ylang-ylang is considered to be an aphrodisiac. It is calming, relaxing, and soothing to nervous system, anti-spasmodic. Assists balancing the equilibrium and heart function, high blood pressure, palpitations, tachycardia, arterial hypertension, general tonic, diabetes, mental fatigue, anxiety, depression, insomnia, hair loss, reducing hyperpnea (abnormally fast breathing), general skin care (wrinkles, balancing oily skin), poor self esteem.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, Rosewood and Sandalwood.
Aromatic Scent: Ylang-ylang Extra has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas.
History: Ylang-ylang is often referred to as “poor man’s jasmine”. In Indonesia, Ylang-ylang flower petals are strewn upon the bed of newlywed couples. Ylang-ylang was a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil.
Cautions: Ylang-ylang Extra can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.